all the cool kids!

you are getting very sleepy...when i snap my fingers you will follow this blog! leave tasty comments! and check out my OTHER blogs! Bruce's Evil Twin stupid stuff I see and hear The Dreamodeling Guy dreamodeling! The Guy Book The Guy Book

the blogdog blog

Sunday, December 19, 2010

over-served sunday.

1.Tiger Woods (still playing golf?)
2.Reese Witherspoon (cute, and sorta hot)
3.Best books of 2010 (I can’t believe it! The guy book did not make the list)
4.Cam Newton (will lose his Heisman, just like Bush)
5.Multivitamins (not just for dinner anymore)
6.Eminem (I kinda like his stuff)
7.Owen Wilson (OMG! Attempted suicide again)
8.Water for Elephants (They are really thirsty)
9.Credit scores (wow, I just scored and 802)
10.Federal Reserve (was robbed!) 
First for some pimping!!! I want to welcome new BIA  Penny Lane here and here. Check her out please and let her know I sent ya!  (or my EvilTwin will come over and make a mess like he did at Mynx's site, Dribble...)

Congrats to  Bouncin Barb the third Petey award winner.

On to the post...and while I thought about this being a Half-assed Weekend Post like started at Simple Dude , I am feeling like that this post would be a disservice to the honor of that said ideal.


I cannot do said disservice

BUT the LIONS won in overtime!!! 

(oops, i digress...)

This will be even a lesser post, as I was overserved last pm. AND I stayed up REALLY late.
AND that makes me feeling even lazier than normal...

Last night there was a Christmas Party thrown by my oldest friend. I have know this guy for all but 4 or 5 years of my life. His Party is an event of epic porportions, and I am usually his bartender... and it gives my EvilTwin a chance to spend some quality time in the real world.

It is not a Holiday Party. Nope. I call it a Christmas Party. If that offends you, tough. I celebrate Christmas. And last night I REALLY celebrated Christmas.

Jus' Sayin'

In the Party world, there is a thing called an ice luge. It is basically a sculpture of ice with a slide that you set on a counter and shoot (pour shots) drinks down the slide. The sucker person that is getting a shot of booze, kneels in front of the lower end of the luge and the shot shoots down the slide into their mouth. Yummy.

The first time.

And the second time.

Possibly the third time.

Mebbe the fourth time...

After that, it becomes stupid time.

(and not so yummy.)

Damn You ice luge...and those banana mint shnapps shots....

Just Another day In Paradise...


  1. i need to come up with a name for those, because they were effing delicious.

  2. The Lions did win. I wonder if they burned cars and shit in Detroit as a result.

  3. Tis the season to be jolly (and drunk). Fa la la la la.... Glad you had fun.

  4. Oh, damn! Now I've gotta go by an ice luge. That sounds like a piece of heaven and I want me a big ass slice. I thought I was done my Christmas shopping!

  5. @Christopher-yes they were.. how about a mintana?

    @OFT- i have not heard of any foolishness yet, but it is still early...

    @BB-yes it is...but my head and body do not much like it... i wonder when i startd paying such a steep price for my fa-la-la-la-la's?

    @Mrs.Hyde- they are very cool...and because it is so fucking cold out it will be available for our party pleasure on new years eve!!! and by then, i will have forgotten how bad that damn thing is...

  6. i'm with you i celebrate Christmas to just maybe a little more sober then you but still. glad you had a great time and i am trying really hard to type very very quietly so nit to disturb any kind of hangover you might have.

  7. I think I am sad that I will probably never experience an ice luge. Sounds like delicious fun. Just have to make do with ice cold beers, and chilled bubbles by the pool I reckon.

  8. @Becca-thanks for typing quietly...not so much hungover as tired...(or at least that is how i wish to look at it) i will be celebrating christmas much more sober from here on out...but wait...then there is new years!!!

    @Mynx- it was delicious fun...until round five...beers and bubbles sound good to, but the pool sounds even better...


spam sucks...
so till the spammers are extinct...never... I will have a captcha...