all the cool kids!

you are getting very sleepy...when i snap my fingers you will follow this blog! leave tasty comments! and check out my OTHER blogs! Bruce's Evil Twin stupid stuff I see and hear The Dreamodeling Guy dreamodeling! The Guy Book The Guy Book


the blogdog blog

Monday, August 15, 2011

mfft monday! 8 15 11



the simple dude or as i, and many affectionately call him SD, is one year old today.
well, i mean it is his one year bloggerversary! stop by and say hi.

Jewels at according to jewels is also celebrating... she is my monica on my evil twin site, so stop by and wish her a happy as well.

i am sure a toast and some dom perignon are in order as well, so bring those by my blog and we will ride together...

yeah..

seriously...

in my limo!
yeah!
seriously!

TRENDING NOOOOO!!!!TRENDING NOOOO!!!
1.     Tara Reid (Got married…dumbass)
2.     LeAnn Rimes (modeling swimwear?)
3.     Madoff dumped (Mrs. Dumps Bernie…shocking!)
4.     Hilary Duff (preggers)
5.     Low interest rates (money is cheap when no one is spending)
6.     Sherri Shepherd (Got married…dumbass)
7.     William Shatner (tweets…who cares)
8.     Shell oil spill (shell oil…sucks…end of days, man)
9.     Android smartphones (if they were so smart, why would they need us?)
10.  Jim Tressel (sack of shit made over 21 million while cheating his way thru the big ten)

on the MFFT Monday menu today...
peanut butter and banana on swirled rye.
how to make this?

jeb-bus...

if i have to tell you how to make this, then there are some really big issues in your life....

c'mon, it is peanut butter with banana slices on swirled rye bread...

pretty self explanatory...

anywhat!

i saw this post at Mynx-y's site 

which prompted me to comment this...
...........well, a lot more than just this, but....

"do not mourn for me, for i will not know, but drink with me one last time, as i would surely do for you!

celebrate life!" 

warning: this is not a happy post. tomorrow will be better. tUcKeR has his post almost ready.

I went to my 30th year High School Reunion last Saturday night. I saw many people that I did not recognize. We have changed. I have changed. Surprising that we have.

Time has passed.

Some people have changed very little. Older yes. Wiser mebbe, but still very similar, as if time has weathered them less than others. 

Imagine that? 

I also saw many people I did recognize. I may be getting a bit daft...I had to read name tags more this year than previous years.

However, I saw smiles long forgotten and heard laughter long missed. I toyed with the idea of not going. Of not wishing to rehash the past, or deal with the present.

I decided to go, anyway. 

I am not sorry.

I did what I do.

I drank a bit. Told some tales. Showed pics of my puppy. Talked a ton of shit! For the most part, I left my health out of it. I felt pretty good. And really, who needs the burden of my problems. We were there to celebrate life and accomplishment. Not to share war stories. Not to cry in our beer. 

It was a good evening.

I forgot my issues for as much as I could.

I also found that many more people read my blog than I knew. That made me happy.  


................................:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::.......................


Thru all of this, the day was bittersweet. I have changed. I take a lot less for granted now. I know my life is finite. There is no expiration date for me yet, I know. But the clock ticks louder now. I no longer feel invincible. Time is my Kryptonite.

As it is for all of us.

The ticktock never fades, it is always in the background some days louder than others. Today it is screaming at me. I have been better. For sure. If you are gonna play your gonna pay. Life just turns out that way...

Some classmates have passed on. And some did not show. While I cherish the classmates I did see, the ones absent hit me the hardest. I know this may be the last time I see many of these people. And the ones I did not see I may never see again.

Cancer, in any form, changes you. For me, It is not about rates of survival. It is not about being cured. It is not about remission or treatment. It is about the intrusion into my bubble. I will never think of my health the same as I did BC...

I know I am getting older. I know I still feel like crap. I may not live to see my 35th reunion. I hope I do. I drank with many familiar faces. I toasted them In my head, knowing we may never see each other again.

Each day we deal with the Kryptonite.

Take a bit of time today to celebrate life. Toast your family, your friends, and your bloggerer pals.

None of us know when our path will reach its end. Each day is a commodity that cannot be priced.

So grab  a cup, glass, or bottle and raise your imbibment of choice!

I drink not to mourn your loss, but to celebrate the time our paths crossed, where we walked together, and shared a laugh. I drink to not your loss but your contribution to my life! For those moments I am truly blessed!


Cheers!

(we will be back to our regular scheduled funsanity tomorrow)
Just Another Day In Paradise
Just Another Dog In Puppydise




14 comments:

  1. As someone with a diagnosis that makes me know my time is limited - I do exactly what you say. You can look towards the future too much. You certainly can't regret the past, but living in the moment does so much in keeping me going. The little things - the big things! [car trips! woohoo - oh hell, just getting out of the house. Gift!] make my world go round.
    Be thankful for what you have. Don't mourn what you didn't and just live everyday to the fullest extent you can.
    I am really worried about you Bruce. I am not one to say this lightly, but do you think it might be good if you could talk to a therapist. This seems to be weighing on you so heavily. I wish you could be happy to be alive instead of dwelling on "what might happen" - because you NEVER know. It might not. :D
    Love and hugs my friend. Just know I DO understand.

    ReplyDelete
  2. That was supposed to say "You CAN'T look towards the future....."

    ReplyDelete
  3. Wait. What??? How is that I didn't know you were sick???? Fuck. What's going on?

    ReplyDelete
  4. I raise my glass with you Bruce and say cheers to the now! Enjoy it while you can right?

    ReplyDelete
  5. Always here to listen. I'm glad you went. You will go again if you want. I tip to your well being my friend!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Is it wrong if pass on the drink for a cigar!? Either way, cheers my friend, my Bill, and I'm glad that you had a good night with old friends to help clear your head for a while.
    All my hugs and love
    Monica

    ReplyDelete
  7. Wait! You can't have sickeness! Wow, we're same age?? I'm contemplating on going to my 30th year reunion!! Big hugs to you!

    ReplyDelete
  8. I am glad you went. It would have been good to catch up with old friends.

    We dont know what tomorrow will bring. We must live each day to the fullest.

    HKCN&T Sir Bruce.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Ok I can tell you I do not think I would go to a school reunion I really have no desire to see anyone I went to school with........

    ReplyDelete
  10. Skippity- all is well that ends well...just one of those days that i needed to vent. i should never write before i take a nap...hehhehe..

    S/F- it is cool girly...i ain't ready to kick it yet...but yeah...sick sucks...

    BB- i knew you would toast to me and me to you dear sis!

    bushy- i hear ya bro! tip a few back as i will do for you!

    Monica- a cigar is fine...cheers love and hugs back at ya!

    JLCM- go to your 30th. you will not regret it...we are still young! i will live until i die...

    mynx-y- totally true my aussie hottie!

    Jo-Anne- i said that until i went to the ten year and realized as i closed the bar with a couple of my mates...from them on i was hooked! i have not missed one...

    empress- back at ya my royal one!

    ReplyDelete
  11. i feel lucky to have found you in the old bloggersphere, when you're not making me laugh you're making me think and that's good too. hope all is well or getting well at least... :)

    ReplyDelete
  12. Thank you. It is always nice to be reminded that we need to think about things from time to time. It brings the life back to, well, life. It's good to see you posting again. They are always enjoyed.

    ReplyDelete
  13. I had no idea you were sick. Too many people I know have been diagnosed in the last year. Makes me mad and sad. Waiting to hear on my mom's biopsy to see if her's is back. It sucks. You are in my thoughts and prayers.

    ReplyDelete

spam sucks...
so till the spammers are extinct...never... I will have a captcha...